Resources
[…] Whole home retrofits are less common, so the efficiency rebate funds may last longer. At a minimum, the law requires that these funds be spent by September 2031.

     

    1. Do tribes have to be federally recognized to receive the electrification rebates?

    Yes. The electrification rebate program sets aside $225,000,000 in grants for “Indian Tribes” as defined by the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304). Indian Tribe is defined there as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation … which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians” (see also CRS).

     

    1. Would a nonprofit that pays for and installs qualified electrification projects (QEPs) be able to submit for a reimbursement?

    Likely yes.